Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia, Greece

Information related to this location

Production First performed Ancient works performed Companies
Oresteia (1926) 1926 Agamemnon, Choephoroi (The Libation Bearers), Eumenides Company of Marika Kotopouli
Antigone (1926) 1926 Antigone Company of Marika Kotopouli
Elektra (1927) 1927 Elektra Parthenagogeio Schina [Schina Girls' School]
Oidipous Tyrannos (1927) 1927 Oedipus the King Company of Marika Kotopouli
Antigone (1927 - 1928) 1927 Antigone Company of Marika Kotopouli
Irakleides (1943 - 1944) 1942 Herakleidai (The Children of Heracles) Kallitechniki Etaireia of Kyriazis Charatsaris [Artistic Company]
Nefeles (1944) 1943 Clouds Kallitechniki Etaireia of Kyriazis Charatsaris [Artistic Company]
Antigone (1949 - 1955) 1949 Antigone Laïko Theatro of Krinio Pappa & Spyros Mousouris [Popular Theatre]
Electra (1952 - 1953) 1952 Elektra Ethniko Theatro [National Theatre of Greece]
Antigone (1956 - 1962) 1956 Antigone Ethniko Theatro [National Theatre of Greece]
Iphigeneia en Aulidi (1957 - 1963) 1957 Iphigenia at Aulis Ethniko Theatro [National Theatre of Greece]
Ploutos (1957) 1957 Wealth Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun
Elektra (1959 - 1960) 1959 Elektra Peiraïkon Theatron [Piraeus Theatre]
Medeia (1959 - 1964) 1959 Medea Peiraïkon Theatron [Piraeus Theatre]
Ornithes (1960) 1960 Birds Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun
Ornithes (1962) 1962 Birds Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun
Iphigeneia en Aulidi (1963) 1963 Iphigenia at Aulis State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Ornithes (1965) 1965 Birds Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun
Persai (1965) 1965 Persai (Persians) Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun
Oidipous Tyrannos (1965 - 1966) 1965 Oedipus the King Nea Thymeliki Skini Athinon
Eleni (1966) 1966 Helen Helleniki Skini Annas Synodinou [Greek Stage of Anna Synodinou]
Lysistrati (1966) 1966 Lysistrata Helleniki Skini Annas Synodinou [Greek Stage of Anna Synodinou]
Troaditisses (1966 - 1967) 1966 Trojan Women State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Vatrachoi (1966) 1966 Frogs Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun
Medeia (1967) 1967 Medea Thymelikos Thiasos [a.k.a. Organismos Archaiou Dramatos]
Lysistrati (Lysistrata) (1969 - 1970) 1969 Lysistrata Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun
Ekklisiazouses (1969) 1969 Ekklesiazousai (Assembly Women) State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Thesmoforiazousai (1971) 1971 Thesmophoriazousai (The Women at the Thesmophoria) Proskinio Company of Alexis Solomos
Ifigeneia en Taurois (1972 - 1973) 1972 Iphigenia among the Taurians State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Ippis (1974 - 1975) 1974 Knights Theatriko Ergastiri Thessalonikis [Theatrical Laboratory of Thessaloniki]
Samia (1975) 1975 Samia (The Girl from Samos) State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Dyskolos (1975) 1975 Dyskolos (The Bad-Tempered Man) State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Bakches (1976) 1976 Bacchai Foititikos Omilos Theatrou [Student Theatre Group], Kinimatografos Thessalonikis [Cinema of Thessaloniki]
Acharnis (Acharnians) (1976 - 1977) 1976 Acharnians Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun
Medeia (1976) 1976 Medea State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Medeia (1976) 1976 Medea
Medea (1976) 1976 Medea, Medea, Metamorphoses, Argonautica, Theogony
Iketides (1978 - 1980) 1978 Suppliant Women Theatrikos Organismos Kyprou (THOK)
Persai (1978 - 1980) 1978 Persai (Persians) State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Iphigeneia en Aulidi (1979) 1979 Iphigenia at Aulis Theatro Kaisarianis, S.E.H. [Somateio Ellinon Ithopoion = Syndicate of Greek Actors]
Oi Atreides (1979) 1979 Agamemnon, Choephoroi (The Libation Bearers), Eumenides, Iphigenia at Aulis, Iphigenia among the Taurians, Orestes, Elektra Theatro Ereunas [Theatre of Research]
Antigone (1980) 1980 Antigone State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Epitrepontes (1980 - 1986) 1980 Epitrepontes (The Arbitration) Amphi-Theatro of Spyros Evangelatos
Ploutos (1981) 1981 Wealth State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Ekavi (1981 - 1982) 1981 Hekabe (Hecuba) State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Chocolate Covered Cherry (1982) 1982 Lysistrata Anatolia College, Thessaloniki
Acharnis (1982 - 1983) 1982 Acharnians Peiramatiki Skini tis Technis [Experimental Stage of Art]
Prometheas Desmotis (1983) 1983 Prometheus Bound Amphi-Theatro of Spyros Evangelatos
Lysistrati (1983 - 1985) 1983 Lysistrata State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Prometheas Desmotis (1983 - 1984) 1983 Prometheus Bound Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun

Locations views

Production First performed Ancient works performed Companies
Oresteia (1926) 1926 Agamemnon, Choephoroi (The Libation Bearers), Eumenides Company of Marika Kotopouli
Antigone (1926) 1926 Antigone Company of Marika Kotopouli
Elektra (1927) 1927 Elektra Parthenagogeio Schina [Schina Girls' School]
Oidipous Tyrannos (1927) 1927 Oedipus the King Company of Marika Kotopouli
Antigone (1927 - 1928) 1927 Antigone Company of Marika Kotopouli
Irakleides (1943 - 1944) 1942 Herakleidai (The Children of Heracles) Kallitechniki Etaireia of Kyriazis Charatsaris [Artistic Company]
Nefeles (1944) 1943 Clouds Kallitechniki Etaireia of Kyriazis Charatsaris [Artistic Company]
Antigone (1949 - 1955) 1949 Antigone Laïko Theatro of Krinio Pappa & Spyros Mousouris [Popular Theatre]
Electra (1952 - 1953) 1952 Elektra Ethniko Theatro [National Theatre of Greece]
Antigone (1956 - 1962) 1956 Antigone Ethniko Theatro [National Theatre of Greece]
Iphigeneia en Aulidi (1957 - 1963) 1957 Iphigenia at Aulis Ethniko Theatro [National Theatre of Greece]
Ploutos (1957) 1957 Wealth Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun
Elektra (1959 - 1960) 1959 Elektra Peiraïkon Theatron [Piraeus Theatre]
Medeia (1959 - 1964) 1959 Medea Peiraïkon Theatron [Piraeus Theatre]
Ornithes (1960) 1960 Birds Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun
Ornithes (1962) 1962 Birds Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun
Iphigeneia en Aulidi (1963) 1963 Iphigenia at Aulis State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Ornithes (1965) 1965 Birds Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun
Persai (1965) 1965 Persai (Persians) Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun
Oidipous Tyrannos (1965 - 1966) 1965 Oedipus the King Nea Thymeliki Skini Athinon
Eleni (1966) 1966 Helen Helleniki Skini Annas Synodinou [Greek Stage of Anna Synodinou]
Lysistrati (1966) 1966 Lysistrata Helleniki Skini Annas Synodinou [Greek Stage of Anna Synodinou]
Troaditisses (1966 - 1967) 1966 Trojan Women State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Vatrachoi (1966) 1966 Frogs Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun
Medeia (1967) 1967 Medea Thymelikos Thiasos [a.k.a. Organismos Archaiou Dramatos]
Lysistrati (Lysistrata) (1969 - 1970) 1969 Lysistrata Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun
Ekklisiazouses (1969) 1969 Ekklesiazousai (Assembly Women) State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Thesmoforiazousai (1971) 1971 Thesmophoriazousai (The Women at the Thesmophoria) Proskinio Company of Alexis Solomos
Ifigeneia en Taurois (1972 - 1973) 1972 Iphigenia among the Taurians State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Ippis (1974 - 1975) 1974 Knights Theatriko Ergastiri Thessalonikis [Theatrical Laboratory of Thessaloniki]
Dyskolos (1975) 1975 Dyskolos (The Bad-Tempered Man) State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Samia (1975) 1975 Samia (The Girl from Samos) State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Bakches (1976) 1976 Bacchai Foititikos Omilos Theatrou [Student Theatre Group], Kinimatografos Thessalonikis [Cinema of Thessaloniki]
Acharnis (Acharnians) (1976 - 1977) 1976 Acharnians Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun
Medeia (1976) 1976 Medea State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Medea (1976) 1976 Medea, Medea, Metamorphoses, Argonautica, Theogony
Medeia (1976) 1976 Medea
Iketides (1978 - 1980) 1978 Suppliant Women Theatrikos Organismos Kyprou (THOK)
Persai (1978 - 1980) 1978 Persai (Persians) State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Iphigeneia en Aulidi (1979) 1979 Iphigenia at Aulis Theatro Kaisarianis, S.E.H. [Somateio Ellinon Ithopoion = Syndicate of Greek Actors]
Oi Atreides (1979) 1979 Agamemnon, Choephoroi (The Libation Bearers), Eumenides, Iphigenia at Aulis, Iphigenia among the Taurians, Orestes, Elektra Theatro Ereunas [Theatre of Research]
Antigone (1980) 1980 Antigone State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Epitrepontes (1980 - 1986) 1980 Epitrepontes (The Arbitration) Amphi-Theatro of Spyros Evangelatos
Ploutos (1981) 1981 Wealth State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Ekavi (1981 - 1982) 1981 Hekabe (Hecuba) State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Chocolate Covered Cherry (1982) 1982 Lysistrata Anatolia College, Thessaloniki
Acharnis (1982 - 1983) 1982 Acharnians Peiramatiki Skini tis Technis [Experimental Stage of Art]
Prometheas Desmotis (1983) 1983 Prometheus Bound Amphi-Theatro of Spyros Evangelatos
Lysistrati (1983 - 1985) 1983 Lysistrata State Theatre of Northern Greece [Kratiko Th. Voreiou Ellados]
Prometheas Desmotis (1983 - 1984) 1983 Prometheus Bound Theatro Technis of Karolos Koun