Oxford Playhouse, Beaumont Street (Oxford, County of Oxfordshire, England)

Productions at this venue

Filter productions

Format: 2024
Format: 2024
Production First performed Companies Ancient works performed
Elektra (1938 - 1939) 1938 Ethniko Theatro [National Theatre of Greece] Elektra
Electra (1956) 1956 Oxford Playhouse Company Elektra
Medea (1957) 1957 Oxford Playhouse Company Medea
Lysistrata (1957) 1957 Oxford Playhouse Company, Meadow Players Lysistrata
Oedipus at Colonus (1958) 1958 OUDS, Oxford University Dramatic Society Oedipus at Colonus
The Bacchae (1959) 1959 Meadow Players, Oxford Playhouse Company Bacchai
The Cocktail Party (1959) 1959 Oxford Playhouse Company Alkestis
Oresteia (1961) 1961 Oxford Playhouse Company, Meadow Players Agamemnon, Choephoroi (The Libation Bearers), Eumenides
The Parliament of Women (1965) 1965 Oxford Playhouse Company Ekklesiazousai (Assembly Women)
Antigone (1969) 1968 Ballet Club, University of Oxford Antigone
Agamemnon (1969) 1968 OUOC, Oxford University Opera Club, University of Oxford Agamemnon
Menaechmi (1970 - 1975) 1969 Menaechmi (The Menaechmus Brothers)
A Diet of Women (1971) 1970 Meadow Players, Oxford Playhouse Company Ekklesiazousai (Assembly Women)
Oedipus (1972) 1972 Experimental Theatre Club, University of Oxford Oedipus the King
Electra (1976) 1976 Balliol College Dramatic Society, University of Oxford Elektra
Oedipus Rex (1979) 1979 OUDS, Oxford University Dramatic Society Oedipus the King
The Oedipus Plays (1983) 1983 Oxford Playhouse Company Antigone, Oedipus at Colonus, Oedipus the King
The Frogs (1984) 1984 Theatro Technis (London) Frogs
The Women of Trachis (1993) 1993 OUCDS, Oxford University Classical Drama Society, University of Oxford Trachiniai (The Women of Trachis)
Frogs (1993) 1993 OUCDS, Oxford University Classical Drama Society, University of Oxford Frogs
Sarajevo (1994) 1994 Opera Factory Trojan Women
Euripides and the Women (1996) 1996 OUCDS, Oxford University Classical Drama Society, University of Oxford Thesmophoriazousai (The Women at the Thesmophoria)
Hecuba (1996) 1996 OUCDS, Oxford University Classical Drama Society, University of Oxford Hekabe (Hecuba)
Birds (1999) 1999 OUCDS, Oxford University Classical Drama Society, University of Oxford Birds
Iphigenia at Aulis (1999) 1999 OUCDS, Oxford University Classical Drama Society, University of Oxford Iphigenia at Aulis
Antigone (1999) 1999 Warehouse Productions Antigone
Greek (2000) 2000 London Sinfonietta Oedipus the King
Medea (2002) 2002 OUCDS, Oxford University Classical Drama Society, University of Oxford Medea
Dido and Aeneas (2003) 2003 Henri Oguike Dance Company Aeneid
Trojan Women (2004) 2004 OUCDS, Oxford University Classical Drama Society, University of Oxford Trojan Women
Trojan Trilogy: Birds Barks Bones (2004) 2004 Opera Group Odyssey
The Fence in its Thousandth Year (2005) 2005 Wrestling School Oedipus the King
The Birds (2005) 2005 I Fagiolini, Opera Group Birds
Orestes (2005) 2005 OUCDS, Oxford University Classical Drama Society, University of Oxford Orestes
Orestes (2006) 2006 Shared Experience Orestes
The Swallow Song (2006) 2006 Onassis Programme for the Performance of Greek Drama, University of Oxford Agamemnon, Choephoroi (The Libation Bearers), Ion, Iphigenia among the Taurians, Iphigenia at Aulis, Oedipus the King, Trojan Women
Molora (2007) 2007 The Farber Foundry, Oxford Playhouse Company, Onassis Programme for the Performance of Greek Drama, University of Oxford Agamemnon, Choephoroi (The Libation Bearers), Eumenides
Molora (2007) 2007 The Farber Foundry, Oxford Playhouse Company, Onassis Programme for the Performance of Greek Drama, University of Oxford Agamemnon, Choephoroi (The Libation Bearers), Eumenides
The Burial at Thebes (2007) 2007 Nottingham Playhouse Antigone
Andromaque (2007) 2007 Cheek by Jowl, Théâtre du Nord Andromache
Molora (2008) 2008 The Farber Foundry, Oxford Playhouse Company, Onassis Programme for the Performance of Greek Drama, University of Oxford Agamemnon, Choephoroi (The Libation Bearers), Eumenides
The Burial at Thebes (2008) 2008 Manning Camerata, Onassis Programme for the Performance of Greek Drama, University of Oxford, Shakespeare's Globe, London Antigone
Agamemnon (2008) 2008 OUCDS, Oxford University Classical Drama Society, University of Oxford Agamemnon
The Love of the Nightingale (2009) 2009 Burton Taylor Studio Tereus [fragments], Bacchai, Hippolytos
The Odyssey (2010) 2010 Odyssey
Medea (2010) 2010 Northern Broadsides Medea
The Odyssey (2010) 2010 Odyssey
The Odyssey (2010) 2010 Outright and Acorn Productions Odyssey
After Troy (2011) 2011 Lifeblood Theatre Company, Onassis Programme for the Performance of Greek Drama, University of Oxford Hekabe (Hecuba), Trojan Women
Clytemnestra (2011) 2011 OUCDS, Oxford University Classical Drama Society, University of Oxford Choephoroi (The Libation Bearers)

How to cite this venue

Oxford Playhouse, Beaumont Street (Oxford, County of Oxfordshire, England), accessed at http://www.apgrd.ox.ac.uk/productions/venues/285 <19 May 2024>