Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Information related to this location

Production First performed Ancient works performed Companies
Amphitruo (1861) 1861 Amphitruo University of Sydney (Classical Society)
Phormio (1868) 1868 Phormio University of Sydney
The Frogs (1884) 1884 Frogs Sydney Grammar School
The Clouds (1885) 1885 Clouds Sydney Grammar School
Agamemnon (1886) 1886 Agamemnon University of Sydney
Cyclops (1887) 1887 Cyclops Sydney Grammar School
Hippolytus (1914) 1914 Hippolytos
Medea (1925) 1925 Medea Armidale School, NSW
Medea (Tour of Australia and New Zealand 1932-33) (1932 - 1933) 1932 Medea
Greek triology (1939) 1939
The Frogs (1940) 1940 Frogs University of Sydney (Dramatic Society)
Clouds (1945) 1945 Clouds University of Sydney
Bacchae (1946) 1946 Bacchai University of Sydney
Agamemnon (1950 - 1955) 1950 Agamemnon University of Sydney
Alcestis (1950) 1950 Alkestis University of Sydney
Frogs (1951) 1951 Frogs University of Sydney
Menaechmi (1955) 1955 Menaechmi (The Menaechmus Brothers) University of Sydney
Mostellaria (1956) 1956 Mostellaria (The Haunted House) University of Sydney
Antigone (1957) 1957 Antigone University of Sydney
Miles Gloriosus (1958) 1958 Miles Gloriosus (The Boastful Soldier) University of Sydney
Dyskolos (1959) 1959 Dyskolos (The Bad-Tempered Man), Epitrepontes (The Arbitration) University of Sydney (Classical Society)
Rudens (1960) 1960 Rudens (The Rope) University of Sydney
Frogs (1962) 1962 Frogs University of Sydney
Clouds (1963) 1963 Clouds University of Sydney
Agamemnon (1963) 1963 Agamemnon University of Sydney
Asinaria (1964) 1964 Asinaria (The Comedy of Asses) University of Sydney
The Oresteia (1964) 1964 Agamemnon, Choephoroi (The Libation Bearers), Eumenides National Institute of Dramatic Art, Sydney
Thesmophoriazusae (1965) 1965 Thesmophoriazousai (The Women at the Thesmophoria) University of Sydney
Birds (1966) 1966 Birds University of Sydney
A Refined Look at Existence (1966) 1966 Bacchai
Lysistrati (1966) 1966 Lysistrata Etaireia Archaiou Dramatos [Company of Ancient Drama]
Rudens (1967) 1967 Rudens (The Rope) University of Sydney (Classical Society)
Menaechmi (1968) 1968 Menaechmi (The Menaechmus Brothers) University of Sydney (Classical Society)
Oedipus the King (1970) 1969 Oedipus the King
The Clouds of Aristophanes (1970) 1970 University of Sydney (Classical Society)
Hecuba (1971) 1971 Hekabe (Hecuba) Hellenic Theatrical Group
Miles Gloriosus (1971) 1971 Miles Gloriosus (The Boastful Soldier) University of Sydney (Classical Society)
The Frogs (1972) 1972 Frogs University of Sydney (Classical Society)
Eunuchus (1973) 1973 Eunuchus (The Eunuch) University of Sydney
Thesmophoriazusai (1974) 1974 Thesmophoriazousai (The Women at the Thesmophoria) University of Sydney (Classical Society)
Oresteia (1980) 1980 Agamemnon, Choephoroi (The Libation Bearers), Eumenides Nimrod Theatre Company
Antigone (1981) 1981 Antigone Trinity Grammar School
Acharnis (1982 - 1983) 1982 Acharnians Peiramatiki Skini tis Technis [Experimental Stage of Art]
Iphigenia in Aulis (1982) 1982 Iphigenia at Aulis Scots College, Sydney
Iphigenia in Aulis (1982) 1982 Iphigenia at Aulis Scots College, Sydney
Frogs (1983) 1983 Frogs University of Sydney
The Women and the Poet (1984) 1984 Thesmophoriazousai (The Women at the Thesmophoria) University of Sydney
Wasps (1985) 1985 Wasps University of Sydney
Clouds (1986) 1986 Clouds University of Sydney
Ostraka (1986 - 1988) 1986 Agamemnon Entr'acte Theatre
Venue
Ascham School (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Belvoir Street Theatre (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Clancy Auditorium (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Government House (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
National Institute of Dramatic Art (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
New South Wales Teachers’ Federation Hall (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Nicholson Museum, University of Sydney (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Nimrod Theatre (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Palladium Theatre (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Performance Space Theatre (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Price Theatre, Macquarie University (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Repertory Theatre (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Royal National Park (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Scots College (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Sidetrack Studio Theatre (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
St George Auditorium (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
State Theatre (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Sydney Conservatorium (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Sydney Grammar School (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Sydney Opera House (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Tent Theatre, Rushcutters Bay (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Theatre Royal (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Trinity Grammar School (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
University of Sydney (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
unknown venue (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Wharf 1 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Wharf 2 (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)
Wharf Theatre (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia)

Locations views

Production First performed Ancient works performed Companies
Amphitruo (1861) 1861 Amphitruo University of Sydney (Classical Society)
Phormio (1868) 1868 Phormio University of Sydney
The Frogs (1884) 1884 Frogs Sydney Grammar School
The Clouds (1885) 1885 Clouds Sydney Grammar School
Agamemnon (1886) 1886 Agamemnon University of Sydney
Cyclops (1887) 1887 Cyclops Sydney Grammar School
Hippolytus (1914) 1914 Hippolytos
Medea (1925) 1925 Medea Armidale School, NSW
Medea (Tour of Australia and New Zealand 1932-33) (1932 - 1933) 1932 Medea
Greek triology (1939) 1939
The Frogs (1940) 1940 Frogs University of Sydney (Dramatic Society)
Clouds (1945) 1945 Clouds University of Sydney
Bacchae (1946) 1946 Bacchai University of Sydney
Agamemnon (1950 - 1955) 1950 Agamemnon University of Sydney
Alcestis (1950) 1950 Alkestis University of Sydney
Frogs (1951) 1951 Frogs University of Sydney
Menaechmi (1955) 1955 Menaechmi (The Menaechmus Brothers) University of Sydney
Mostellaria (1956) 1956 Mostellaria (The Haunted House) University of Sydney
Antigone (1957) 1957 Antigone University of Sydney
Miles Gloriosus (1958) 1958 Miles Gloriosus (The Boastful Soldier) University of Sydney
Dyskolos (1959) 1959 Dyskolos (The Bad-Tempered Man), Epitrepontes (The Arbitration) University of Sydney (Classical Society)
Rudens (1960) 1960 Rudens (The Rope) University of Sydney
Frogs (1962) 1962 Frogs University of Sydney
Agamemnon (1963) 1963 Agamemnon University of Sydney
Clouds (1963) 1963 Clouds University of Sydney
Asinaria (1964) 1964 Asinaria (The Comedy of Asses) University of Sydney
The Oresteia (1964) 1964 Agamemnon, Choephoroi (The Libation Bearers), Eumenides National Institute of Dramatic Art, Sydney
Thesmophoriazusae (1965) 1965 Thesmophoriazousai (The Women at the Thesmophoria) University of Sydney
A Refined Look at Existence (1966) 1966 Bacchai
Birds (1966) 1966 Birds University of Sydney
Lysistrati (1966) 1966 Lysistrata Etaireia Archaiou Dramatos [Company of Ancient Drama]
Rudens (1967) 1967 Rudens (The Rope) University of Sydney (Classical Society)
Menaechmi (1968) 1968 Menaechmi (The Menaechmus Brothers) University of Sydney (Classical Society)
Oedipus the King (1970) 1969 Oedipus the King
The Clouds of Aristophanes (1970) 1970 University of Sydney (Classical Society)
Hecuba (1971) 1971 Hekabe (Hecuba) Hellenic Theatrical Group
Miles Gloriosus (1971) 1971 Miles Gloriosus (The Boastful Soldier) University of Sydney (Classical Society)
The Frogs (1972) 1972 Frogs University of Sydney (Classical Society)
Eunuchus (1973) 1973 Eunuchus (The Eunuch) University of Sydney
Thesmophoriazusai (1974) 1974 Thesmophoriazousai (The Women at the Thesmophoria) University of Sydney (Classical Society)
Oresteia (1980) 1980 Agamemnon, Choephoroi (The Libation Bearers), Eumenides Nimrod Theatre Company
Antigone (1981) 1981 Antigone Trinity Grammar School
Acharnis (1982 - 1983) 1982 Acharnians Peiramatiki Skini tis Technis [Experimental Stage of Art]
Iphigenia in Aulis (1982) 1982 Iphigenia at Aulis Scots College, Sydney
Iphigenia in Aulis (1982) 1982 Iphigenia at Aulis Scots College, Sydney
Frogs (1983) 1983 Frogs University of Sydney
The Women and the Poet (1984) 1984 Thesmophoriazousai (The Women at the Thesmophoria) University of Sydney
Wasps (1985) 1985 Wasps University of Sydney
Clouds (1986) 1986 Clouds University of Sydney
Ostraka (1986 - 1988) 1986 Agamemnon Entr'acte Theatre